Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 2021

Introduction

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) explains our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information through your use of the Site kneishasanders.com or any subdomains including any information you may provide to us when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our email list or take part in a prize drawing or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Resolution Coaching LLC is committed to your privacy, as such, serve as a data controller and are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy). By using any of our Products or Services, you consent to the terms of this Policy.

Personal Data Collected

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized or aggregated data, that can no longer be used to identify a specific person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, company name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

 

How we Collect Personal Data 

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions

You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email, social media platforms or otherwise, including when you:

  • Order our products or services;
  • Create an account on our site;
  • Subscribe to our service or publications;
  • Request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • Enter a competition, prize drawing, promotion or survey; or
  • Give us feedback

Automated technologies or interactions

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy HERE for further details.

How we Use Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at [email protected]

How we Share Personal Data

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to other members of Resolution Coaching LLC or to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Products and Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Products and Services. We attempt to minimize the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your consent.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see HERE.

How we Keep Personal Data

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

How we Protect Personal Data

Data Controller

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. Resolution Coaching LLC is your data controller, and is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy, as well as any applicable national laws.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Other

Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if

  1. You made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or
  2. You agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by following the opt-out links in every email sent to you, or by emailing us at any time at [email protected].

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Changes to Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business, the Services, or our practices and procedures. If we do make changes, we will post any changes on this page and indicate the date on which the Policy was last revised. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically, especially before you provide personal data directly to us through the Services. Your continued use of the Services after any changes to this Policy are in effect constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: [email protected]
  • By phone number: 1-888-KNEISHA
  • By mail: 411 Wolf Ledges Parkway, Suite 201 Akron, OH 44311